Cookie policy (UK)

 

This cookie statement was last updated on August 7, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction
Our website, https://singleblade.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?
A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?
A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?
A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent
When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

5.1 Manage your consent settings

Functional

Statistics

Marketing

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram are located in the United States.

7. Placed cookies
Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
Sharing
For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Matomo
We use Matomo for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_pk_ref* 6 months Store referrer ID’s
_pk_ses* 30 minutes
_pk_id* 13 months Store a unique user ID
Sharing
This data is not shared with third parties.

Facebook
We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Store and track if the browser tab is active
Marketing/Tracking
fbm* 1 year Store account details
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
_fbc 2 years Store last visit
fr 3 months Enable ad delivery or retargeting
_fbp 3 months Store and track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Sharing
For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter
We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Store if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing
For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Complianz
We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
complianz_policy_id 365 days Store accepted cookie policy ID
cmplz_stats 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
cmplz_marketing 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
complianz_consent_status 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
Sharing
For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Google Maps
We use Google Maps for maps display. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
Google Maps API
Sharing
For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Policy.

Vimeo
We use Vimeo for video display. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
__utmt_player
vuid
Sharing
For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Policy.

YouTube
We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
GPS
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
YSC
PREF
Sharing
For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn
We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
bcookie
li-oatml
BizographicsOptOut
li_sugr
UserMatchHistory
linkedin_oauth_*
lidc
bscookie
X-LI-IDC
Sharing
For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous
Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
history
host-extension-contentDocumentStart.js-rev
host-extension-contentDocumentStart.js
Sharing
This data is not shared with third parties.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.
To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies
You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details
For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Singleblade
Westwood St, Huddersfield.
United Kingdom
Website: https://singleblade.co.uk
Email: greg.spencer@singleblade.co.uk
Phone number: +447814442316

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on August 7, 2020